学士学位英语
考试时间报名时间报名条件准考证打印成绩查询考试通知
您的位置:学易首页 > 学士学位英语 > 历年真题 > 2016年11月份北京学位英语真题及答案解析【完整版】
快揵导航:报考指南报名入口合格标准证书领取
2016年11月份北京学位英语真题及答案解析【完整版】
来源:学易网校 2017/6/6 15:54:00 【字体:放大正常缩小】【打印页面

  Reading Comprehension Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some ques-tions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D.
  If the Dakota Access Pipeline(输油管道) is completed, it will carry nearly half a million bar-rels of oil across four states every day. Energy Transfer Partners (ETP), a Texas-based company behind the $ 3.8 billion project, hopes to finish construction this year. But the Standing Rock Sioux, an American Indian tribe( 部落), is determined to stop the 1,172-mile pipeline from being built. (76)Both sides show no signs of backing down.
  The Dakota Access Pipeline was announced in 2014. A section of it will run near the Standing Rock Sioux reservation. A reservation is an area of land set aside for American Indians. The tribe says the construction threatens to destroy historical areas and ancient burial sites. They also say the pipeline could pollute their main water source, the Missouri River. In April, the Standing Rock Sioux began a protest against the project. They camped at the construction site. Since then, thou-sands of people, including people from American Indian tribes, have traveled to the site to join the protest.
  ETP says that the pipeline will have built-in safety measures to protect against oil leaks. Work-ers will also monitor it remotely, and will be able to close valves (阀) within three minutes if leaks are detected.
  American Indians have been staging a nonviolent protest for months. The protest took a turn last week when police were called to keep the peace between protesters and armed security guards hired by the company.
  (77) Twenty-eight people have been arrested since then and charged with interfering with the pipeline construction.
  第1题
  Which of the following is the main idea of the passage?
  A.The Dakota Access Pipeline will create more markets for oil and gas.
  B.The Dakota Access Pipeline will create many job opportunities.
  C.American Indians oppose the construction of an oil pipeline.
  D.American Indians fight for equal voting rights.
  答案:C
  第2题
  ETP hopes to finish this project in__________.
  A.2016
  B.2017
  C.2018
  D.2019
  答案:A
  第3题
  Why do American Indians protest against the construction of this pipeline?
  A.Because it will cost up to $ 3.8 billion.
  B.Because it threatens the region' s water supply.
  C.Because it will make many people lose their jobs.
  D.Because it will force many people to leave their homes.
  答案:B
  第4题
  According to the passage, the workers can__________ in case of pipeline leaks.
  A.report it to the local government
  B.ask people to leave the leak affected areas
  C.call 911
  D.close valves
  答案:D
  第5题
  According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?
  A.This pipeline will cross four states.
  B.This pipeline is 1,179. miles long.
  C.All the protesters are from the Standing Rock Sioux.
  D.Neither side of the dispute is willing to compromise.
  答案:C
  As the National Park Service celebrates its 100th anniversary(周年纪念), President Barack Obama has announced the establishment of one new national monument, and the expansion(扩大)of another. In Maine, more than 87,500 acres of forest will become government-protected parkland for the first time. In Hawaii, a national monument created by President George W. Bush in 2006 will expand to about 582,578 square miles, four times its current size.
  Obama has now created or enlarged 26 national monuments during his presidency. As a result,his administration says, Obama has protected more of the nation' s land than any other president has. But some residents and officials, in both Maine and Hawaii, object to the plans. (78)They say their local economies depend on the use of these areas.
  In establishing this monument, Obama took the side of conservationists ( 自然资源保护者)who want laws to protect wild lands. Creating a national park usually requires the approval of Con-gress. But a 1906 federal law allows the president to establish national monuments on his own.
  The land' s new status as a monument means that mining and drilling operations are forbidden there. (79)It may also severely limit activities such as logging, road-building, and hunting. Some of Maine' s politicians who want to protect the state' s logging industries say Obama should not have acted alone. They say Washington should not tell the states how to use their land, especially when people' s jobs are at stake. Maine politician Susan Collins said the president should have listened to Maine lawmakers and residents, as well as to the U. S. Congress before making his decision.
  However, those who support the president' s decision say the establishment of the new monu-ment will lead to new jobs through tourism.
  第6题
  Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
  A.Creating New Jobs
  B.Protecting Wild Animals
  C.Stimulating Local Economies
  D.Creating New National Monuments
  答案:D
  第7题
  Obama has established or enlarged __________ national monuments during his two terms.
  A.19
  B.20
  C.26
  D.30
  答案:C
  第8题
  In national monuments, __________ is forbidden.
  A.logging
  B.hunting
  C.mining
  D.road-building
  答案:C
  第9题
  The phrase at stake in Paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to__________.
  A.in return
  B.in danger
  C.at present
  D.by chance
  答案:B
  第10题
  According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?
  A.The national monument in Hawaii was created by President Bush.
  B.There is no objection to President Obama' s decision.
  C.President Obama made this decision on his own.
  D.The establishment of the new monument will lead to new jobs.
  答案:B
  Toronto' s third City Hall, now known as Old City Hall, was designed by Edward James Len-nox and declared open on Sept.18,1899.
  Created to provide more space for city officials, it turned out to be the largest building in the city and the largest city building in North America at the time.
  Lennox took three years to design the City Hall and it took 11 years to build it. Contemporaries believe that the odd carvings (雕刻) above the Queen Street entrance were actually caricatures(漫画) of councilors at the time.
  Lennox even included himself in the caricatures, on the west side of the central arch ( 拱门 ),and left a strange signature in the stonework of the link portions of the building.
  The third City Hall was originally used as councilors' offices and legal offices, but it is used only as a courthouse today.
  When the fourth City Hall (the one we know today) was declared open in 1965, Old City Hall was threatened to be pulled down. It was saved by a group of people called the "Friends of Old City Hall. "
  The clock tower stands parallel with the middle of Bay Street, rather than with the center of the building. The bells in the tower were not installed until the building opened. Old City Hall was declared a historical site in 1989.
  (80) The entire structure cost more than $ 2.5 million to build at the time. This is equal to $ 53 million today.
  第11题 Toronto's third City Hall came into use in__________.
  A.the 18th century
  B.the 19th century
  C.the 20th century
  D.the 21st century
  答案:B
  第12题
   Old City Hall was constructed in __________ years.
  A.3
  B.7
  C.9
  D.11
  答案:D
  第13题
  The third City Hall is now used as a__________.
  A.middle school
  B.hospital
  C.cinema
  D.courthouse
  答案:D
  第14题
   From the passage we learn that__________.
  A.Toronto spends lots of money yearly developing the city
  B.some local residents showed a great interest in protecting the city' s cultural site
  C.the City Council of Toronto hasn' t paid sufficient attention to the protection of the city' s culture
  D.the City Hall is still the largest city building in North America today
  答案:B
  第15题
   Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?
  A.To build a structure like the City Hall will cost $ 2.5 million today.
  B.The clock tower stands parallel with the centre of the City Hall.
  C.Old City Hall was once pulled down in the development of the city.
  D.Old City Hall is now a historical site.
  答案:D
  Vocabulary and Structure Directions: In this part there are 30 incomplete sentences. For each sentence there are fourchoices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  第16题
   Shanghai is __________ biggest city in __________ China in terms of population.
  A.the; the
  B.the; /
  C./; the
  D./; /
  答案:B
  第17题
  When Jenny came to my place, I __________ breakfast with James.
  A.have
  B.had
  C.have had
  D.was having
  答案:D
  第18题
  __________ I in your position, I would not accept the job.
  A.Were
  B.Was
  C.Am
  D.Been
  答案:A
  第19题
  I got __________ money with me, so I wasn' t able to buy even a bottle of water !
  A.any
  B.some
  C.few
  D.little
  答案:D
  第20题
  --Must we send in our plan this week?
  --No, ; you can send it in next week.
  A.you needn' t
  B.you mustn' t
  C.you can' t
  D.you shouldn' t
  答案:A
  第21题
   Would you mind __________ me some bread on your way home?
  A.buy
  B.to buy
  C.buying
  D.bought
  答案:C
  第22题
   I can' t finish the work in time __________ you help me translate the texts.
  A.unless
  B.if
  C.where
  D.but
  答案:A
  第23题
  The driver __________ the passengers off at the supermarket and then went to the next stop.
  A.fell
  B.sank
  C.dropped
  D.stepped
  答案:C
  第24题
   That restaurant has a good __________ in the community for its delicious food and friendly service.
  A.mood
  B.mirror
  C.reputation
  D.report
  答案:C
  第25题
  The manager at once lost his __________ when he learnt that his secretary was late again for the meeting.
  A.mind
  B.temper
  C.passion
  D.way
  答案:B
  第26题
  The young soldier was __________ wounded in the war and died a few days later.
  A.generously
  B.lonely
  C.fatally
  D.slightly
  答案:C
  第27题
  Professor Simpson __________ the project carefully and made a few corrections.
  A.went up
  B.went down
  C.went after
  D.went over
  答案:D
  第28题
  When I go to heat the milk, please __________ the baby.
  A.keep an eye on
  B.set foot on
  C.make a guess at
  D.look forward to
  答案:A
  第29题
  Mr. and Mrs. Wright have got nine children--it' s really a big __________.
  A.home
  B.family
  C.house
  D.room
  答案:B
  第30题
  Neither Bill nor his parents __________ at home.
  A.is
  B.are
  C.has
  D.have
  答案:B
  第31题
   The summer vacation __________ over, they then got down to their work again.
  A.were
  B.was
  C.being
  D.had been
  答案:C
  第32题
  He failed in his exam, __________ proves that he hadn't worked hard enough.
  A.what
  B.that
  C.which
  D.such
  答案:C
  第33题
  __________ is known to all, too much stress can cause disease.
  A.Which
  B.That
  C.It
  D.As
  答案:D
  第34题
   It was not until he came back __________ I left the office.
  A.then
  B.which
  C.that
  D.when
  答案:C
  第35题
   Only when he finished his homework __________ that he had made a mistake.
  A.he then realized
  B.did he realize
  C.before he realized
  D.he realized
  答案:B
  第36题
  If it __________ rain tomorrow, we' 11 have the party outside.
  A.wouldn' t
  B.doesn' t
  C.didn' t
  D.won' t
  答案:B
  第37题
  This is the dictionary you're looking for, __________ ?
  A.isn' t this
  B.isn' t that
  C.isn' t it
  D.isn' t there
  答案:C
  第38题
  It' s going to rain. You' d better __________ an umbrella with you.
  A.bring
  B.take
  C.carry
  D.fetch
  答案:C
  第39题
  Mary never tells anyone what she does for a __________.
  A.life
  B.work
  C.profession
  D.living
  答案:D
  第40题
  I saw a car in the distance, but I couldn' t __________ whether it was red or not.
  A.make out
  B.work on
  C.look out
  D.take in
  答案:A
  第41题
  There were a __________ number of students on the playground.
  A.few
  B.little
  C.short
  D.small
  答案:D
  第42题
   Students are expected to __________ lectures regularly.
  A.present
  B.go
  C.attend
  D.follow
  答案:C
  第43题
  The lecture was so __________ that everyonewent to sleep.
  A.boring
  B.bored
  C.interesting
  D.interested
  答案:A
  第44题
  We can see a lot of people doing morning exercises in the park even __________ a cold morning.
  A.on
  B.in
  C.at
  D.during
  答案:A
  第45题
  The guide walked so fast that most of the tourists could not __________ him.
  A.go in for
  B.keep up with
  C.follow up
  D.pass on
  答案:B
  Identification Directions: Each of the following sentences has four underlined parts marked A, B, C andD. Identify the one that is not correct. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  
  
  Cloze Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage, and for each blank there are 4 choices marked A, B, C and D at the end of the passage. You should choose ONE answer that best fits into the passage. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  根据下面资料,回答下面试题
  Green sea turtles(海龟) are the world' s largest species of hard-shelled sea turtle. While most individuals weigh about 136 to 181 kilograms, some can be 56 heavy as 204 kilograms. These turtles are found nesting (筑巢) along the coastline of more than 80 countries with the largest nest-ing populations 57 in Costa Rica and Australia.
  Green sea turtles spend most of their lives underwater,58 they can rest for up to five hours at a time before 59 up for air. When active, they typically stay underwater for a few mi-nutes and swim up to the surface to 60 air for a few seconds. Green sea turtles also bathe in the sun 61 land.
  Unlike most other sea turtles, adult green sea turtles eat primarily plant-based foods 62 of seaweed and sea grass. Scientists believe these green foods 63 the sea turtle's fat its green color.
  Similar to other sea turtles, green sea turtles travel long distances 64 their feeding grounds and their nesting sites, with recorded distances 65 than 2,600 kilometers. They have strong flippers(鳍形肢) that help them 66 in the water.
  Female green sea turtles leave the water in 67 to lay eggs on the beach and will choose the same nesting 68 as where they were born. A female will dig 69 a nest with her flip-pers and lay about 115 eggs. Then she' 11 cover the eggs 70 sand and return to the sea. After about two months the babies will use a special "egg tooth" to break their shells and hatch(孵化)from their eggs.
  The first few years of a green sea turtle' s life are spent 71 at sea, where they feed on tiny animals and plants 72 live in the surface layer of the sea. As they grow older, the turtles move to 73 waters along the coast, where they find sea grass to eat.
  Adult green sea turtles face many threats, primarily form humans, including injuries from passing boats, being 74 in fishing nets and pollution. Newly hatched sea turtles are also at 75 of being hunted by other animals as they move from their nests out to the sea.
  第56题
  A.at
  B.for
  C.in
  D.as
  答案:D
  第57题
  A.gone
  B.moved
  C.found
  D.knocked
  答案:C
  第58题
  A.which
  B.that
  C.when
  答案:A
  第59题
  A.join
  B.come
  C.joining
  D.coming
  答案:D
  第60题 A.breathe
  B.draw
  C.hold
  D.attract
  答案:A
  第61题
  A.for
  B.at
  C.on
  D.in
  答案:C
  第62题
  A.putting
  B.making
  C.containing
  D.consisting
  答案:D
  第63题
  A.take
  B.give
  C.taken
  D.given
  答案:B
  第64题
  A.among
  B.within
  C.between
  D.beyond
  答案:D
  第65题
  A.longer
  B.deeper
  C.richer
  D.higher
  答案:A
  第66题
  A.arrive
  B.swim
  C.reach
  D.jump
  答案:B
  第67题
  A.way
  B.place
  C.method
  D.order
  答案:D
  第68题
  A.lawn
  B.street
  C.level
  D.spot
  答案:D
  第69题
  A.out
  B.away
  C.above
  D.below
  答案:A
  第70题 A.of
  B.with
  C.out
  D.for
  答案:B
  第71题 A.float
  B.think
  C.floating
  D.thinking
  答案:C
  第72题 A.when
  B.that
  C.what
  D.where
  答案:B
  第73题 A.negative
  B.careful
  C.shallow
  D.polite
  答案:C
  第74题 A.caught
  B.dropped
  C.grown
  D.reached
  答案:A
  第75题 A.risk
  B.sight
  C.visit
  D.Death
  答案:A
  英译汉 Directions: In this part there are five sentences which you should translate into Chinese.
  第76题 Both sides show no signs of backing down.
  答案:双方都没有表示妥协的迹象。
  第77题 Twenty-eight people have been arrested since then and charged with interfering with the pipe-line construction.
  答案:之后有28人被捕,并被指控妨碍了输油管道的建设。
  第78题 They say their local economies depend on the use of these areas.
  答案:他们说他们当地的经济依赖于这些土地的使用。
  第79题 It may also severely limit activities such as logging, road-building, and hunting.
  答案:这也会严格限制诸如伐木、修建道路和狩猎这样的活动。
  第80题 The entire structure cost more than $ 2.5 million to build at the time.
  答案:当时整个建筑花费了250万美元。
  汉译英 Directions: In this part there are five sentences in Chinese. You should translate them into English. Be sure to write clearly.
  第81题 他在这所学校任教多久了?
  答案:How long has he been teaching in this school?
  第82题 我希望我们的演出会成功。
  答案:.I hope our performance will be a success.
  第83题 春天是游览这个城市的最佳季节。
  答案:The best season to go around this city is in Sprin9.
  第84题 他们正在打篮球。
  答案:They are playing basketball.
  第85题 他十年前搬到这儿的。
  答案:He moved here 10 years ago.

我猜这些文章对您也有帮助
学士学位英语网络课程
分享到:

学士学位英语考试导航
用户名:
密 码:
保留登录信息
考试指南
高清教程
相关推荐