学士学位英语
考试时间报名时间报名条件准考证打印成绩查询考试通知
您的位置:学易首页 > 学士学位英语 > 历年真题 > 2016年5月份北京学位英语真题及答案解析【完整版】
快揵导航:报考指南报名入口合格标准证书领取
2016年5月份北京学位英语真题及答案解析【完整版】
来源:学易网校 2017/6/6 15:50:00 【字体:放大正常缩小】【打印页面

  Reading Comprehension Directions:There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some ques-tions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D.
  The California lawmakers voted Thursday to raise the legal age to buy tobacco products from 18 to 21. The measure is part of a larger package of laws aimed at reducing tobacco use. If Gover-nor Jerry Brown signs the bill, California will become the second state, after Hawaii, to raise the age limit for buying cigarettes and other tobacco products. More than 100 cities in the U. S., inclu-ding New York and Boston, have already raised the age limit.
  A week ago, the Caiifomia Assembly approved the measure, which--in addition to raising the age limit--treats electronic cigarettes the same as tobacco products, expands smoke-free areas, in-creases smoking bans and allows counties to collect higher taxes on cigarettes than the 87-cent per pack state tax. The Assembly' s vote came a few days after the city of San Francisco increased the age to buy tobacco products to 21.
  California lawmakers passed the bill despite lobbying (游说)from tobacco interests. The meas-ure also faced opposition from many Republicans, who said the state should not be involved in po-licing people' s personal choices. "I don' t smoke. I don' t encourage my children to," said Re-publican Assemblyman Donald Wagner. "But they' re adults, and it' s our job to treat our citizens as adults. "
  But supporters of the bill say raising the age to 21 moves legally purchased tobacco that much farther from younger kids. " This will save the medical system millions of dollars," said Democratic Assemblyman Jim Wood. ( 76 ) "It will save thousands of lives. " A 2015 study by the Institute of Medicine "found that if the minimum legal age to buy tobacco were raised to 21 nation-wide, tobacco use would drop by 12 percent by the time today' s teens reached adulthood. In addi-tion, there would be 223,000 fewer premature ( 过早的) deaths and 50,000 fewer deaths from lung cancer. "
  第1题 Which of the following is the first state to raise smoking age to 21?
  A.California.
  B.Hawaii.
  C.New York.
  D.Washington.
  答案:B
  第2题 The California law includes all the following measures EXCEPT__________.
  A.enlarging no-smoking areas
  B.allowing counties .to collect higher taxes on cigarettes
  C.increasing smoking bans
  D.punishing parents who encourage their children to smoke
  答案:D
  第3题 The word policing in Paragraph 3 probably means__________.
  A.enriching
  B.controlling
  C.understanding
  D.protecting
  答案:B
  第4题 Who is against the bill?
  A.Governor Jerry Brown.
  B.Assemblyman Donald Wagner.
  C.Assemblyman Jim Wood.
  D.The mayor of San Francisco.
  答案:B
  第5题 Which of the following is an appropriate title for the passage?
  A.Calitbrnia Lawmakers Vote to Raise Smoking Age to 21
  B.San Francisco Increased the Age to Buy Tobacco Products to 21
  C.Hawaii Has Already Raised the Age Limit to Buy Tobacco
  D.A California Bill Faces Opposition from Many Republicans
  答案:A
  Dr. James Barry was the first woman in England to go to medical school. When she was grow-ing up, women could not go to medical school. (77) So how did she become a doctor? She simply pretended that she was a man.
  No one knows Dr. Barry' s real name, her birth date, of her family' s background. Some re-cords show that she was born in 1795 in London. Some people say she was the daughter of a rich man or a royal prince. One fact we know is that in 1810, James Barry became a medical student at the University of Edinburgh.
  James Barry' s classmates made fun of her because she didn' t have a beard and she was only five feet tall. But no one thought she was a girl. At the age of 20, James Barry graduated from the University of Edinburgh as a Doctor of Medicine. She was one of the youngest students to complete her studies. Dr. Barry then went to work in a London hospital and studied surgery. A year later,she entered the army and became a hospital assistant. We will never know how she avoided the ar-my physical examination.
  For the next 45 years, Dr. James Barry was a British officer and a successful surgeon. Every-one admired her. She began to do a lot of important work for the army. ( 78 ) At that time, Eng-land had many colonies around the world. Dr. Barry spent a lot of time in foreign countries. She travelled to India, Corfu, Malta, and Jamaica. In 1856 she went to South Africa, and she was sooL known as the best doctor and surgeon in the colony. She saved the life of the governor' s daughter, and later she became the governor' s personal doctor. People admired Dr. Barry, but she also had a reputation as a troublemaker. If people talked about her high voice or tiny figure, she became very angry. She was an excellent swordsman, and she started fights often.
  第6题 According to the passage, Dr. Barry was made fun of because she__________.
  A.had a low voice
  B.had a funny beard
  C.was tall
  D.was shol
  答案:D
  第7题 Which of the following about James Barry is a fact?
  A.She had a rich father.
  B.She became a medical student in 1810.
  C.She was born in Edinburgh.
  D.She was a royal princess.
  答案:B
  第8题 Which of the following about James Barry is NOT TRUE?
  A.She was a troublemaker.
  B.She worked in many foreign countries.
  C.She made great contributions to the British Army.
  D.She was the best doctor in London.
  答案:D
  第9题 Dr. Barry was not happy when people talked about her__________.
  A.family
  B.job
  C.university
  D.voice
  答案:D
  第10题 The word swordsman in Paragraph 4 probably means__________.
  A.someone who is skilled at fighting with a sword
  B.someone who is skilled at fighting with a gun
  C.someone who often fights with other people
  D.someone who often makes trouble for other people
  答案:A
  Chokwe Selassie is on a mission to help drivers avoid potholes( 路面坑洼). The eighth-grader was inspired to kick off his mission on a recent morning, when his mother was driving him to school. Their car was damaged as it went over a huge pothole in the middle of the street in their hometown of Jackson, Mississippi. "I decided I was going to do something about the pothole prob-lem in my city," Chokwe says. His solution: an app(手机应用) that warns drivers when there is a pothole ahead.
  Chokwe developed the app with his friends Rodriguez Ratliff and Emmanuel Brooks. "When the app detects a potheole, it is highlighted(突出显示) in red," Chokwe says. "And if you get close to the pothole, your phone will warn you. " Drivers can also use the app to report any pot-holes" they encounter, and to look for other routes they can take to avoid roads that have them.
  The app relies on Current available information about the streets of Jackson. "It works by u-sing the city' s 311 call system, so it uses information already stored in a database," Chokwe says.
  (79) Through the call system, citizens dial 3-1-1 to report non-emergency problems--whiCh in-clude potholes. Chokwe and his friends determined that focusing on the 10 busiest streets in Jack-son would give them a large enough sample size to test the prototype(原型).
  (80) Although the app isn' t yet available for sale, Chokwe is already looking for ways to im-prove it. The prototype remains limited'to 10 streets in Jackson, but he hopes to add more, so that it includes every street in the city. And then he wants to go even farther. "I want to keep working on the app until it' s nationwide," Chokwe says.
  第11题 Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
  A.A Solution to Traffic Jams
  B.An App to Detect Potholes
  C.Pothole Problems in Big Cities
  D.Poor Road Conditions
  答案:B
  第12题 The phrase kick off in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to__________.
  A.leave
  B.invent
  C.begin
  D.shift
  答案:C
  第13题 People use the 311 call system to report__________.
  A.emergencies
  B.terrorist attacks
  C.non-emergencies
  D.child abuse
  答案:C
  第14题 The prototype focuses on __________ streets in Jackson.
  A.10
  B.15
  C.20
  D.25
  答案:A
  第15题 According to the passage, which of the following statements is TRUE?
  A.Chokwe developed the app all by himself.
  B.People can buy this app from the online store.
  C.His mother' s car was once damaged over a pothole.
  D.The app works by using the city's 911 call system.
  答案:C
  Vocabulary and Structure Directions: In this part there are 30 incomplete sentences. For each sentence there are fourchoices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  第16题 "Can your brother and sister understand the English teacher?" "No, of them can. "
  A.not either
  B.not one
  C.neither
  D.no one
  答案:C
  第17题 Someday in the future they are bound to __________ for the crimes they have committed today.
  A.pay
  B.cost
  C.catch
  D.spend
  答案:A
  第18题 A true friend is one who offers you a helping hand when you are__________.
  A.in order
  B.in public
  C.in time
  D.in trouble
  答案:D
  第19题 Young boys and girls stood on __________ sides of the street to welcome the president from Africa.
  A.every
  B.each
  C.both
  D.all
  答案:C
  第20题 Last night a big fire __________ in the suburbs of the town, causing huge losses to the area.
  A.broke down
  B.came down
  C.broke out
  D.came out
  答案:C
  第21题 Customer:Waiter, a table for two, please.
  Waiter:Yes, sir. There' s one but it' s close to the door.
  Customer: __________ We' 11 take it.
  A.Excuse me
  B.Not at all
  C.Well, it doesn't matter
  D.Not really
  答案:C
  第22题 A child' s first five years is important as far as learning is__________.
  A.touched
  B.worried
  C.concerned
  D.affected
  答案:C
  第23题 The man fell in love with her at first__________.
  A.scene
  B.sight
  C.look
  D.sign
  答案:B
  第24题 The key __________ success is hard work and persistence.
  A.on
  B.to
  C.for
  D.of
  答案:B
  第25题 We are all very grateful __________ you for your help.
  A.on
  B.from
  C.with
  D.to
  答案:D
  第26题 If Jack __________ to the office tomorrow, give him the letter please.
  A.come
  B.comes
  C.came
  D.will come
  答案:B
  第27题 __________ Yellow River is known to be second longest fiver in China.
  A.The; the
  B./;/
  C.The;/
  D./; the
  答案:A
  第28题 Neither Jane nor Ted __________ going to meet Professor Jones next Friday because both of them will be busy with their classes then.
  A.are
  B.were
  C.is
  D.was
  答案:C
  第29题 By the year 2020, China' s population probably __________ 1.4 billion.
  A.will be reaching
  B.are reaching
  C.will have reached
  D.has reached
  答案:C
  第30题 Mary is the only student in my class __________ speaks Chinese.
  A.who
  B.which
  C.where
  D.what
  答案:A
  第31题 Anna complained the hotel was too expensive. It had __________ her 1,000 dollars for the night.
  A.spent
  B.charged
  C.offered
  D.bought
  答案:B
  第32题 __________ was in a completely different way that he played the game.
  A.That
  B.It
  C.There
  D.As
  答案:B
  第33题 __________ all his homework for today, Tom felt very much relaxed and went out for a walk a-round his neighborhood.
  A.To finish
  B.To have finished
  C.Finished
  D.Having finished
  答案:D
  第34题 The weather forecast says there' s going to be a heavy storm here in two or three hours, so we have to hurry back home __________ it comes.
  A.before
  B.unless
  C.although
  D.until
  答案:A
  第35题 He was __________ drunk that he could hardly stand.
  A.ever
  B.only
  C.such
  D.so
  答案:D
  第36题 All students are required to translate this poem __________ English into Chinese.
  A.with
  B.from
  C.on
  D.for
  答案:B
  第37题 He was buried __________ in the earthquake.
  A.live
  B.alive
  C.lived
  D.lively
  答案:B
  第38题 __________ wrong data, he failed to work out the problem.
  A.To be given
  B.Being given
  C.Have given
  D.Having been given
  答案:D
  第39题 He would be studying at the university now if he __________ the entrance examination.
  A.passed
  B.have passed
  C.had passed
  D.should have passed
  答案:C
  第40题 Large quantities of water__________ needed for cooling purposes.
  A.are
  B.is
  C.have
  D.has
  答案:A
  第41题 It is no use __________ to remember only grammar rules.
  A.trying
  B.try
  C.to try
  D.tried
  答案:A
  第42题 He demands that she __________ her own records.
  A.keep
  B.keeps
  C.has kept
  D.is keeping
  答案:A
  第43题 Walking down the street the other day,__________.
  A.I saw unusual something happen
  B.a terrible accident occurred
  C.something unusual was seen by me
  D.I saw a terrible accident
  答案:D
  第44题 He studied hard at school when he was young, __________ contributed a lot to his success.
  A.which
  B.therefore
  C.that
  D.what
  答案:A
  第45题 She is leaving her husband because she cannot __________ his bad temper any longer.
  A.put up
  B.put away
  C.put off
  D.put up with
  答案:D
  Identification Directions: Each of the following sentences has four underlined parts marked A, B, C andD. Identify the one that is not correct. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  
  
  2016年5月北京成人学位英语考试真题及答案解析a10.png
  答案:B
  Cloze Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage, and for each blank there are 4 choices marked A, B, C and D at the end of the passage. You should choose ONE answer that best fits into the passage. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  As I was growing up, my life went around soccer(足球). I played on the national youth soc-eer teams, and travelled to Europe. At age fifteen, I spent a summer 56__________ with a professional team in England. I always knew I was going to be a professional soccer 57__________ I had a 58 soccer scholarship to a top Midwest university.
  But when I got to college, things began to 59__________ I started to see everything I had missed
  60__________ the way. My high school years had been filled 61__________ practices and games and I didn' t get to do a lot of the other things my friends were doing. At college, I 62__________ to be "normal". I was feeling tired out and 63__________. Finally, I decided to give 64 __________the college life that was similar to my high school days. I walked away 65 soccer and my scholarship.
  I 66 myself for the life I was living for a while because soccer was the only thing in my life for which I ever had a passion. After a 67__________ of struggle, I went to another university and finished school there. Then I did quite a 68 __________jobs. I worked in a financial company, then for an Intemet company, etc. I 69__________ wasn't happy.
  70__________ back, I can see that these jobs weren' t based on the 71__________ that were important to me:honesty, stability, and family. Then an old soccer coach(教练) of mine called and 72__________ an opportu-nity-teaching soccer and other sports to little kids. I thought, "Could this be my calling.'?"
  I've been teaching now for a 73__________ of years and really love it. I' m working with kids,
  74__________ I enjoy. I' m playing soccer again. However, life is 75__________ from that of the past days when I lived for only practices and games. Life is so colorful and attractive now!
  第56题 A.thinking
  B.teaching
  C.hoping
  D.training
  答案:D
  第57题 A.learner
  B.actor
  C.player
  D.reader
  答案:C
  第58题 A.full
  B.empty
  C.great
  D.cheap
  答案:A
  第59题 A.enlarge
  B.follow
  C.raise
  D.change
  答案:D
  第60题 A.along
  B.across
  C.aside
  D.aboard
  答案:A
  第61题 A.at
  B.on
  C.with
  D.for
  答案:C
  第62题 A.remained
  B.insisted
  C.imagined
  D.longed
  答案:D
  第63题 A.pleasant
  B.unhappy
  C.curious
  D.careless
  答案:B
  第64题 A.in
  B.at
  C.up
  D.on
  答案:C
  第65题 A.from
  B.with
  C.beside
  D.beyond
  答案:A
  第66题 A.complained
  B.blamed
  C.explained
  D.bothered
  答案:B
  第67题 A.distance
  B.range
  C.width
  D.period
  答案:D
  第68题 A.few
  B.little
  C.lot
  D.many
  答案:A
  第69题 A.either
  B.still
  C.already
  D.yet
  答案:B
  第70题 A.Hearing
  B.Touring
  C.Looking
  D.Noticing
  答案:C
  第71题 A.tastes
  B.memories
  C.policies
  D.values
  答案:D
  第72题 A.balanced
  B.presented
  C.neglected
  D.educated
  答案:B
  第73题 A.pack
  B.double
  C.couple
  D.dozen
  答案:C
  第74题 A.whom
  B.that
  C.what
  D.where
  答案:B
  第75题 A.different
  B.similar
  C.enormous
  D.Various
  答案:A
  英译汉 Directions: In this part there are five sentences which you should translate into Chinese.
  第76题 It will save thousands of lives.
  答案:它会拯救上千万人的生命。
  第77题 So how did she become a doctor?
  答案:她是如何成为一名医生的呢?
  第78题 At that time, England had many colonies around the world.
  答案:那时,英国在全球有很多殖民地。
  第79题 Through the call system, citizens dial 3-1-1 to report non-emergency problems.
  答案:通过电话系统,市民拨打311来报告非紧急的情况。
  第80题 Although the app isn' t yet available for sale, Chokwe is already looking for ways to improve it.
  答案:尽管这个手机应用软件还没有用于销售,乔科韦已经开始寻求方法来改进它。
  汉译英 Directions :In this part there are five sentences in Chinese. You should translate them into English. Be sure to write clearly.
  第81题 互联网在我们生活中变得越来越重要了。
  答案:The Internet has become more and more important in our life.
  第82题 今天早上我没有赶上公共汽车。
  答案:I didn’t catch the bus this morning.
  第83题 那个博物馆是五年前建造的。
  答案:That museum was built 5 years ago.
  第84题 李明正在看报纸。
  答案:Li Ming is reading a newspaper.
  第85题 你找到上周丢的那本书了吗?
  答案:Have you found the book you lost last week?

我猜这些文章对您也有帮助
学士学位英语网络课程
分享到:

学士学位英语考试导航
用户名:
密 码:
保留登录信息
考试指南
高清教程
相关推荐