学士学位英语
考试时间报名时间报名条件准考证打印成绩查询考试通知
您的位置:学易首页 > 学士学位英语 > 考试资料 > 2017年下半年学位英语【完形填空】专项复习资料(九)
快揵导航:报考指南报名入口合格标准证书领取
2017年下半年学位英语【完形填空】专项复习资料(九)
来源:学易网校 2017/10/1 16:45:00 【字体:放大正常缩小】【打印页面

【学位英语考试网】专业提供学位英语考试复习资料,学易网校学位英语考试中心编辑整理2017年学位英语考试复习资料,供各位考生参考。网上课程学习请电话咨询:010-56629166

成人英语三级考试模拟试题、例题习题、复习资料

  Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1__________ over the centuries.During the 1950‘s and 1960’s especially,increased attention has been devoted to 2__________ the reading process. 3__________ specialists agree that reading 4__________ a complex organization of higher mental 5__________ , they disagree 6__________ the exact nature of the process.Some experts,who regard language primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds,7__________ reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8__________ .
  These authorities 9__________ that meaning,being concerned with thinking,must be taught independently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10__________ related to thinking,and that a child who pronounces sounds without 11__________ their meaning is not truly reading.The reader,12__________ some,is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13__________ reads.
  Many adults,although they have the ability to read,have never read a book in its 14__________ .By some expert they would not be 15 __________as readers.Clearly,the philosophy, objectives,methods and materials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16__________ and satisfactory definition,reading is the ability to 17__________ the sound-symbols code of the language,to interpret meaning for various 18__________ ,at various rates,and at various levels of difficulty,and to do 19__________ widely and enthusiastically. 20__________ reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbols representing sounds and ideas.
  1.A.substantively B.substantially C.substitutively D.subjectivel
  2.A.define and describe B.definition and description
  C.defining and describing D.have defined and described
  3.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Until
  4.A.involves B.involves to C.is involved D.involves of
  5.A.opinions B.effects C.manners D.functions
  6.A.of B.about C.for D.into
  7.A.view B.look C.reassure D.agree
  8.A.by B.to C.off D.for
  9.A.content B.contend C.contempt D.contact
  10.A.inexplicably B.inexpressibly C.inextricably D.inexpedientl
  11.A.interpreting B.saying C.explaining D.reading
  12.A.like B.for example C.according to D.as
  13.A.sometimes B.might C.practical D.actually
  14.A.entire B.entirety C.entirely D.entity
  15.A.classed B.granted C.classified D.graded
  16.A.inclusive B.inclinable C.conclusive D.complicated
  17.A.break up B.elaborate C.define D.unlock
  18.A.purposes B.degrees C.stages D.ste
  19.A.such B.so as C.so D.such as
  20.A.By the way B.In short C.So far D.On the other han
  【参考答案及解析】
  1.[答案]B
  [解析]substantively“实质地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主观地”。本句意为经过几个世纪,阅读的概念已经改变了很多。
  2.[答案]C
  [解析]在这里to是介词,后接名词或动名词。因本句中the reading process前也应有动词,故选动名词
  3.[答案]A
  [解析]although表示“尽管”,符合句意。
  4.[答案]A
  [解析]involve使卷入、包括;被动语态时用be involved in;没有involve to和involve of的用法。
  5.[答案]D
  [解析]mental function智力活动。Opinion“意见”;manner“行为”;effect“影响”,这三项与mental搭配不妥。
  6.[答案]B
  [解析]disagree about/on“对……有不同意见”,在这一含义上不能用其他介词。
  7.[答案]A
  [解析]view…as把……看作。
  8.[答案]D
  [解析]stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。
  9.[答案]B
  [解析]contend“争论”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“轻视、蔑视”;contact“接触、联系”。根据句意,此处应选contend,意为这些权威争论说……。
  10.[答案]A
  [解析]inexplicably“无法解释地”;inextricably“无法摆脱的”;inexpressibly“说不出地”;inexpediently“不适当地、不明智地”。本句意为其他人坚持认为阅读无法解释地与思考联系在一起。
  11.[答案]A
  [解析]interpreting“理解”;explaining“解释”。本句意为一个孩子能发出声音而不理解所读的含义,不能叫做真正的阅读。
  12.[答案]C
  [解析]在这里according to some是说“根据一些人的观点”。
  13.[答案]D
  [解析]actually“事实上地”;practical是形容词,不能修饰动词。这里actually和前半句的theoretical是在词意上的相对,符合句意。
  14.[答案]B
  [解析]代词its后接名词,四项选择中只有B、D项是名词。entirety“整体”;entity“实体”。in its entirety指整体地、全面地。
  15.[答案]C
  [解析]be classified as“被划分、被分类到”;be granted“被授予”。
  16.[答案]C
  [解析]conclusive“确定的”;inclusive“包括的、包围的”;inclinable“倾向于、赞成的”;complicated“复杂的”。the most conclusive是最高级,指最确定性的
  17.[答案]D
  [解析]unlock“解开、破译”;elaborate“详细说明、论述”;define“解释、限定”;break up“解散”。
  18.[答案]A
  [解析]for various purposes因为各种各样的原因,与上下文相符。
  19.[答案]C
  [解析]此处用副词so修饰widely
  20.[答案]B
  [解析]根据文意,此处要作总结,选in short“总之”。By the way顺便说,So far到目前为止,on the other hand另一方面。

我猜这些文章对您也有帮助
学士学位英语网络课程
分享到:

学士学位英语考试导航
用户名:
密 码:
保留登录信息
考试指南
高清教程
相关推荐